Skip to content
Melbourne Festival

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to Melbourne International Festival of the Arts Limited (ACN 058 535 863), organiser of the Melbourne Festival.  

A reference in this Privacy Policy to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ is a reference to Melbourne International Festival of the Arts Limited.

We are governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the meaning set out in the Act. Essentially, personal information is information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

We collect personal information you provide us about yourself, for example if you register for our websites, purchase tickets from us or enter a competition or promotion we run.  We may collect information about your attendance at Melbourne Festival events and information about your use of our websites (including via cookies). We may also collect personal information about you from:

If you submit a job application to us, we will use the information provided by you to assess your application.  We may disclose the information contained in your application to contracted service providers for purposes such as screening, aptitude testing and human resources management activities.

If you are, or are seeking to become, an individual contractor to us we may collect information relevant to your engagement with us including qualifications, length of engagement, resume, pay rate and salary, bank details, feedback from supervisors and training records.  A reference to an individual contractor in this document includes those individuals who are contracted directly by us or who are engaged through a labour hire agency or similar organisation.

The personal information that we collect may include your name, contact details, credit card details if you are purchasing tickets from us, and information about the events that you attend as part of the Melbourne Festival.

In addition to the types of personal information identified above, we may collect personal information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

In general, the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal information may include:

Your personal information may also be disclosed to:

Some of the third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located outside Australia. For example, we may disclose personal information to our overseas service providers.  The countries in which these third parties are located will depend on the circumstances.  In the ordinary course of business we commonly disclose personal information to parties located in the USA.  Except where an exception applies under the Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients do not breach the APPs in relation to such information.

We may contact you via email, SMS or other means in order to provide you with updated information about our website, in relation to events, to encourage donations or to provide you with other information about our services. If you do not wish to receive such information please contact us using the details set out below.

We may use or disclose your personal information:

We will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth). Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Act you should contact us to discuss how we may better deal with it.

Similarly, if you wish to access, correct or update personal information that we hold about you, you may make a request in writing. We may charge for providing access to this information and we may refuse access where the Act allows us to do so.

If you wish to complain about our collection, use, handling or disclosure of personal information, you may do so in writing. We will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner.

All correspondence in relation to the above should be directed to:

Executive Director
Melbourne Festival
PO Box 10
Flinders Lane
MELBOURNE VIC 8009

Alternatively, you can contact us at contact.us@melbournefestival.com.au or call +61 3 9662 4242

You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing, or change your contact preferences, by contacting us at contact.us@melbournefestival.com.au.

We may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion. By continuing to use our websites, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

Last updated: July 2014