Skip to content
Melbourne Festival

2006 Festival

2006

Artistic Director
Kristy Edmunds
  

Dance

Bill T Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company (USA)
Blind Date

Jérôme Bel/Pichet Klunchen (France/Thailand)
Pichet Klunchen and Myself

Kota Yamazaki/Fluid hug-hug (Japan)
Rise: Rose

Kota Yamazaki/Lucy Guerin (Japan/Australia)
Charisma 4°C/Setting

Lucy Guerin (Australia)
Structure and Sadness

Ros Warby (Australia)
Monumental

Film & Multimedia

The Ringtone Society (Holland)

The Tulse Luper Suitcases 
A Project by Peter Greenaway (UK/Holland)

Music

Alva Noto and Ryuichi Sakamoto (Germany/Japan)
insen 

Borodin Quartet (Russia)

Camille (Ireland)
La Fille du Cirque

Chamber Music Australia at the BMW Edge (Multinational)

Dan Zanes and Friends (USA)
House Party

Daniel Bernard Roumain (DBR) and DJ Scientific (USA)

Ethel (USA)

Fritz Hauser (Switzerland)
Solodrumming

Ngapartji Ngapartji (Australia)

Nortec Collective (Mexico)

Orchestra Ensemble Kanazawa (Japan)
A Tribute to Hiroyuki Iwaki

Schallmachine 06 (Switzerland/Australia)

Second Home (Multinational)

The Black Arm Band (Australia)
murundak

Zephyr+ (Holland)
Love Songs: A Portrait of Claude Vivier

Opera & Music Theatre

Robert Wilson (USA/Indonesia)
I La Galigo

Outdoors

Radio Holiday (Australia)
Radio Art on Wheels

Theatre & Spoken Word

dumb type (Japan)
Voyage

Marie Brassard (Canada)
Peepshow

Now that Communism is Dead my Life Feels Empty
by Richard Foreman (Australia)
Directed by Max Lyandvert

Sekou Sundiata (USA)
blessing the boats

Sekou Sundiata (USA)
the 51st (dream) state

Societas Raffaello Sanzio (Italy)
Tragedia Endogonidia BR.04 Brussels 
by Romeo Castellucci

Stan's Café (UK)
Of All The People In All The World: Pacific Rim

Teatro di Piazza o d'Occasione (Italy)
Children's Cheering Carpet - The Japanese Garden

The Actors' Gang (USA)
George Orwell's 1984
Directed by Tim Robbins

Thomas and Wells (Australia)
Mantalk

William Yang (Australia)
Objects for Meditation

Visual Arts

Adam Cullen (Australia)
Principle State

Animal Trail/Animal Art

Ariel Orozco (Cuba)

Brook Andrew (Australia)
YOU'VEALWAYSWANTEDTOBEBLACK

Christopher Langton (Australia)
Chicks

David Ray (Australia)
The Master-Slave DialecticFrancisco Larios (Mexico)
Interiors/Gods and Servants
 

Inside the Maker's Mind (Multinational)

Kate Ellis (Australia)

Laetitia Bourget (France)
Making Friends

Malia Jensen (USA)

Navigators (Multinational)

Pet Project (Multinational)

Sutapa Biswas (India/UK)
Birdsong

The Idea of Animal (Multinational)

Zhao Bandi(China)

Zhou Tiehai (China)

Special Events

In Conversation with Kristy Edmunds (Multinational)

The Famous Spiegeltent (Multinational)

The Festival Around Victoria:
Ethel

The Festival Around Victoria: 
Daniel Bernard Roumain (DBR)

The M.O.S.T
The Mostlandian Embassy

Second Home

Up Close and Personal