Skip to content
Melbourne Festival

2005 Festival

2005

Artistic Director
Kristy Edmunds

Dance

Jant-Bi (Senegal)
Fagaala

Saburo Teshigawara/Karas, SAND (Japan/UK)
Green

Shelley Lasica (Australia)
Play in a Room

Chunky Move (Australia)
I Want to Dance Better at Parties

Shen Wei Dance Arts (USA)
Rite of Spring/Folding

Stephen Petronio Company (USA)
The Gotham Suite: The Island of Misfit Toys/City of Twist/Broken Man

Film & Multimedia

Bruce Mowson (Australia)
InfraCinema

Ryoji Ikeda (Japan)
C4I/formula [ver.2.3]

Music

Chamber Music Australia (Australia)
On the Edge of Sunset Series:
Contemporary Chamber Music from Australia

Diamanda Galás
 (USA)
Defixiones: Orders from the Dead/Songs of Exile;

Jon Rose (Australia)
Pannikin;

Meow Meow
Beyond Glamour: The Absinthe Tour;
Michalis Hatzigiannis in Concert (Cyprus/Greece)

New Music from around the World
Foday Musa Suso (West Africa);
Wu Man (China);
Ten O'Clock Classics (USA): The Spirit of Song/Four Centuries of Swing;
ensemblebash & SPEAK percussion (UK/Australia): The Gene Pool;
Hollis Taylor (USA): The Scordatura Project;
UAKTI (Brazil)

Philip Glass, Philip Glass Ensemble with Kartik Seshadri, Mark Atkins, Ashley MacIsaac, Wu Man, Ravi Shankar, Foday Musa Suso and UAKTI (Multinational) 
Philip Glass's Orion
Performed by Philip Glass, Philip Glass Ensemble, with special guests Eleftheria Arvanitaki, Mark Atkins, Ashley MacIsaac, Wu Man, Ravi Shankar, Kartik Seshadri, Foday Musa Suso and UAKTI
Conducted by Michael Riesman

Robyn Archer, Paul Grabowsky, The Agitators (Australia)
i protest!

Ten O'Clock Classics (USA)
The Beat Goes On

The Stacey Night at the Festival (Australia)

Philip Glass: Works for Solo Piano (USA)

David Young, Libra Ensemble (Australia)
Thousands of Bundled Straw

Victoria Hanna in Concert (Israel)

Outdoors

Looking Up, Looking Out, Looking In (Australia)

Ride-In Movies (Australia)

Theatre

Amajuba: Like Doves we Rise (South Africa)

Antechamber Productions (Australia)
Berggasse 19 - The Apartments of Sigmund Freud

Back to Back Theatre (Australia)
small metal objects

Big hART (Australia)
Ngapartji Ngapartji

Black Swan Theatre Company, Malthouse Theatre (Australia)
The Odyssey
by Tom Wright after Homer
Directed by Michael Kantor

Forced Entertainment (UK)
Bloody Mess

Guy Dartnell, Tom Morris, Architects of Air (UK)
Oogly Boogly

Justin Harris (USA)
Theatre For One: The Late Great Libido - Rock Opera

La Mama Theatre (Australia)
20 Years of La Mama Poetica: 
3 Generations of Poets


Théâtre du Soleil (France)
Le Dernier Caravansérail (Odyssées)
Part One: The Cruel River
Part Two: Origins and Destinies

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Rawcus (Australia)
Collisons

top chick productions (Australia)
bird@3000

Richard Maxwell's New York City Players (USA)
Good Samaritans

Richard Maxwell's New York City Players (USA)
Showcase

Red Stitch Actors Theatre (Australia)
The Night Season
by Rebecca Lenkiewicz

Renato Cuocolo, Roberta Bosetti, IRAA Theatre (Italy/Australia)
Private Eye

SITI Company (USA)
Death and the Ploughman
Translated by Michael West from an original work by Johannes von Saaz
Directed by Anne Bogart

Suitcase Royale (Australia)
Felix Listens to the World

Uncle Semolina & friends (Australia)
Gilgamesh

Weyreap's Battle (Cambodia)

Visual Arts

3015 (France)
mixMedia TRIP

Callum Morton (Australia)
Babylonia

Daniele Puppi (Italy)
Fatica n.27

Fiona Tan (Australia/Indonesia/Netherlands)
Saint Sebastian

Martin Creed (UK)
The Lights Off

Van Sowerine (Australia)
Sharper than a Serpent's Tooth

Victorian Indigenous Art Awards (Australia)

Xu Zhen (China)
The last few mosquitos

Special Events

Artists Lounge

Closing Night Wrap Party

In Conversation (Multinational)

Lone Twin (UK)
Walk With Me Walk With Me Will Someone Please Walk With Me/The Days Of The Sledgehammer Have Gone/Ghost Dance/To The Dogs

Red Shoe Delivery Service (USA)
Red Shoe Delivery Service Travel Agency

The Famous Spiegeltent (Multinational)

Festival Kids Club @ ArtPlay (Australia)

La Clique ... A Sideshow Burlesque (Multinational)

Up Close and Personal (Multinational)
Lectures, Workshops, Panels