Skip to content
Melbourne Festival

2004 Festival

2004

Artistic Director
Robyn Archer AO

Dance & Dance Theatre

Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Rosas (Belgium)
Once

Rosas (Belgium)
Mozart/Concert Arias: Un moto di gioia
With the Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

Tricia Brown Dance Company/Simon Keenlyside (USA/UK)
Winterreise

Film & Multimedia

Granular Syntheisis (Austria)
Modell 5

Italian Film Festival (Italy)

MusicArtsDance Films (Australia)
The Widower LIVE

not yet it's difficult (Australia)
Eavesdrop
by David Pledger & Jeffrey Shaw

Music & Music Theatre

Accademia Arcadia (Australia)
Cantatas of the Arcadian Academy: A dialogue of love and power

Australian Brandenburg Orchestra Ensemble (Australia)

Chamber Made Opera (Australia)
The Charcoal Club: For burnt out blacks and singed whites

Christina Branco (Portugal)

Chamber Music Sunset Series (Multinational)

Gordon Stewart (UK)
From Plainsong to Folk Song

Jewish Festival of Music (Australia)
Differentia: The Work of Contemporary Australian Jewish Composers/Nexus: The Songs of Solomon

Jodlerklub am Albis (Switzerland)
The Yodel Mass (Jodel Messe)

Jodlerklub am Albis, Canto Coro, Canterbury Tongan Choir (Switzerland/Australia)
At Table: Sit Amongst the Singers

Melbourne Millennium Chorus (Australia)
Rongo: Voices of our Region

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (Australia)
Gurrelieder
With The Melbourne Chorale, Sydney Philharmonia Choirs, Royal Melbourne Philharmonic Choir, conducted by Markus Stenz

Il Giardino Armonico (Italy)

Natalie Cole (USA)
Ask a Woman Who Knows tour

Nitin Sawhney (UK)
Aftershock
(Concert, Film Night & Club Night)

Simon Gallagher, Michael Maurice Harvey
Eureka! The Musical
by Maggie May Gordon, music by Michael Maurice Harvey, revised book and lyrics by Gale Edwards & John Seczuk (Australia)

The Melbourne Chorale Ensemble and Symphonic Chorus (Australia)
The World is Burning
John Tavener's 60th Birthday Concert

The Melbourne University Chamber Orchestra (Australia)
The Voice and the Violin

The Mietta Song Recital Award (Australia)

The Song Goes On: The BMW Edge Series (Australia)

The Stacey Night at the Festival (Australia)

The Tiger Lillies (UK)

Australian Art Orchestra, Ruby Hunter and Archie Roach (Australia)
Kura Tungar: Songs from the River

Michael Morley (Australia)
Sing Your Own Musicals

Muziektheater Transparant (Belgium)
Men In Tribulation

Opera

Handspring Puppet Company, Ricercar Consort (South Africa/Belgium)
The Return of Ulysees: Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria
Directed by William Kentirdge

Mikel Rouse (USA)
Failing Kansas

OzOpera, Opera Australia (Australia)
Sing Your Own Opera - Carmen

OzOpera, Windmill Performing Arts Company (Australia)
Midnite
by Raffaele Marcellino and Doug MacLeod, based on the novel by Randolph Stow

Wax Sound Media and Dance Works (Australia)
Cosmonaut An Opera in Four Orbits

Outdoors

Opening Night Celebrations (Australia)

Karaoke til You're Croaky

Singing in the Square (Australia)
The Laughing Club, Learn to Sing Like ... , Karaoke Countdown/Film or Band/Limber up your Larynx/Victoria Sings/The Feral Choir/The Young Noises Choir

Spoken Word

ABC Radio National
The Audiotheque: Night Voices (Australia)

Poetic Sunset Series (Australia)
The Poetic Voice through the Millennia

Theatre

Aphids (Australia)
A Quarrelling Pair: A triptych of miniature puppet plays for adults

Builder's Association/motiroti (USA/UK)
Alladeen

David Hare (UK)
Via Dolorosa
Written & Performed by David Hare
Directed by Stephen Daldry

Ex Machina (Canada)
The Busker's Opera
Directed by Robert Lepage

Playbox Theatre Company (Australia)
Martin Flanagan's The Call
Adapted and directed by Bruce Myles

Renato Cuocolo, Roberta Bosetti, IRAA Theatre (Australia/Italy)
The Diary Project

Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes (Canada)
Provenance

TheatreWorks (Singapore/Australia)
Sundakan Threnody
Music by Jonathan Mills, directed by Ong Keng Sen

Victoria (Belgium)
üBUNG

Visual Arts

David Chesworth and Sonia Leber (Australia)
The Gordon Assumption

Edvard Munch (Norway)
The Frieze of Life

Janet Cardiff (Canada)
Forty-Part Motet

Jude Walton (Australia)
no hope, no reason

Lynette Walworth, Experimenta (Australia)
Unheard Voices, Invisible by Night

Markus Munteen/Adi Rosenblum (Austria)
Being in and out of love too many times itself makes you harder to love

Shirin Neshat (USA/Iran)
Turbulent

Tony Oursler, Ed Osborn, Jana Sterbak, Christian Marclay (Multinational)
Thinking Out Loud

Special Events

Behind the Scenes: Works in Progress
Chunky Move
I Want to Dance Better at Parties/Andree GreenwellThe Hanging of Jean Lee/Brett DeanBliss/La Mama Young Playwrights' Studio (Australia)

In Conversation with Robyn Archer (Multinational)

The Famous Spiegeltent (Multinational)

Ewa Czajor Memorial Award & Lecture (Australia)

Mpact Arts (Australia)
Outside In

Museum of Modern Oddities (Multinational)
The Blue Rinse

Muziektheater Transparant, Chamber Made Opera (Belgium/Australia)
Institute for Living Voice

The Art of Possibility (Enabling)
Art in an Age of Anxiety (Australia)

Victorian Premier's Literary Award 2004 (Australia)