Skip to content
Melbourne Festival

2000 Festival

2000

Artistic Director
Jonathan Mills AO

Bach 2000

Australian Bach Ensemble (Australia)
Directed by Antony Chesterman
Salvation
Sleepers Wake
Actus Tragicus

Bach Collegium Japan (Japan)
Directed by Masaaki Suzuki
Autumn
Easter
St John Passion

Cantus Cölln (Germany)
Directed by Konrad Junghänel
Mass in B Minor
Trinity
The Last Three Motets
Jesu Joy of Man's Desiring

Collegium Vocale Gent (Belgium)
Directed by Philippe Herreweghe
Funeral Ode
Magnificat
St Matthew Passion

The Choir of Trinity College, Melbourne with Elysium Ensemble (Australia)
Directed by Michael Leighton Jones & Greg Dikmans
The Morning Star

Windsbacher Knabenchor (Germany)
Directed by Karl-Friedrich Beringer
With the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Reformation
Christmas Oratorio (in two parts)

Dance

Chunky Move (Australia/Japan)
Combination #3
Choreographed by Gideon Orbarzanek, Kim Itoh, Phillip Adams

Compagnie Montalvo-Hervieu (France)
Le Jardin io io ito ito
Choreographed by José Montalvo

Contemporary Music Events, Six Degrees Architects, Dance Works (Australia)
Ice Carving

Lucy Guerin Company (Australia)
The Ends of Things

Batsheva Dance Company (Israel)
Anaphase by Ohad Naharin

Music

Australian Chamber Orchestra with violinist Ivry Gitlis (Australia/Israel)

Chamber Music Sunset Series (Australia)

Harlem Gospel Choir (USA)

Jacques Loussier Trio (France)

Maria Farantouri (Greece)

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (Australia)
Mozart and the Kurt Weill Centenary
Conducted by Markus Stenz

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (Multinational)
Seven Deadly Sins
The Silver Lake (Overture)/The Seven Deadly Sins 
by Kurt Weill/Harmonielehre by John Adams
Conducted by Markus Stenz with Laura Aitkin

Quatuor Mosaïques (France)
The World's Greatest String Quartets

Freddy Cole (USA)

The Production Company (Australia)
The Gilbert and Sullivan Show

The Stacey Night at the Festival (Australia)

Opera

Chamber Made Opera (Australia)
Gauguin: a synthetic life

St Martins Youth Arts Centre
Orb.it (Australia)

VCA Opera (Australia)
Journey into Eccentricity

Outdoors

Festival of the Streets (Multinational)

Laneway Vignettes

Legs on the Wall
Clearance

Melbourne Museum outdoor program

Topiary Dream

Theatre

Bobby Baker (UK)
How to Shop

Company B Belvoir (Australia)
The Small Poppies 
by David Holman
Directed by Neil Armfield, with Geoffrey Rush

El Périferico de Objetos (Argentina)
Máquina Hamlet
by Heiner Müller

Melbourne Theatre, Company B Belvoir (Australia)
The Unexpected Man
by Yazmena Reza
With John Gaden & Kerry Walker

Paul Grabowski, Wayan Gde Yudane, Australian Art Orchestra (Australia)
The Theft of Sita
Directed by Nigel Jamieson

Playbox (Australia/Vietnam)
Meat Party
by Duong Le Quy

Visual Arts

Asia Pacific Artist Initiatives Project (Asia-Pacific)
USEby

Craft Victoria (Australia)
Instrumental: An exhibition of Australian Luthiers

Daniel Libeskind (Poland/USA)
Lineage: The Architecture of Daniel Libeskind

Garth Paine (Australia)
Reeds

Generation Films
Microwave Nights

John Meade
Mean Yellow

Special Events

Bach 2000 Symposium

Behind the Scenes (Multinational)

Mulwarr Dance Australia, Plasticiens Volants (Australia/France)
Ngalyod - The Rainbow Serpent

 

The Federation Festival

Artistic Director
Jonathan Mills

Dance

The Australian Ballet, Sydney Dance Company (Australia)
Tivoli
Choreographed by Graeme Murphy

Film

FedFest: a short film competition and showcase (Australia)
Curated by Scott Murray

Lectures

Alfred Deakin Lecture Series (Australia)
The Alfred Deakin Vision/The Arc of Instability: Australia's Role in the Asia-Pacific/The Idea of Australia/Immigration, Diversity and the Fabric of Australian Society/Blueprint of a Future Australian/The Beginning and End of the Universe/Entrepreneuring Science and Containing the Brain Drain/The Brain of the Future/A Scientific Perspective on Race/Beyond Globalisation/Sport: The Touchstone of Australian Life/El Democracy: Challenges for a Networked World/Is this the Generation we have been waiting for?/The Politics of Water/A Conversation with Edward Said/The Future of the Planned City/My Country

Music

Black Velvet (Australia)
Carole Fraser/Vic Simms/Liz Cavanagh-Harris/Maryanne Sam/Auntie Ella Pitt/Lisa Bellear/Ricardo Idagi

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Centenary of Federation Choir (Australia)
Mahler Symphony No. 8: Symphony of a Thousand
Conducted by Markus Stenz

Melbourne Town Hall Grand Organ Concert (Australia)

Pentekostarion: Prayer Bells for Federation
by Constantine Koukias (Australia)

Yothu Yindi (Australia)
Ceremony with the Australian Youth Orchestra

Beyond Survival: A Free Celebration of Indigenous Music (Australia)
Kutcha Edwards/Jimmy Little/Little G & She-Kat the Heroine/Ricardo Idagi & Gerib Sik/Roger Knox & Euraba Band/noKTuRNL/Richard Frankland & Lou Bennett/Bart Willoughby/Gnarnayarrahe/Illana Atkinson/Peter Rotumah/OutBlack/Gary Foley/Frank Yamma

Opera

Opera Australia Melbourne Chorus, State Orchestra of Victoria (Australia)
Batavia
Music by Richard Mills, libretto by Peter Goldsworthy

Theatre

Hung Le, Ningali Lawford (Australia)
Black and Tran: Lost and Found

Melbourne Theatre Company (Australia)
The Tempest 
by William Shakespeare

Playbox Theatre Company (Australia)
Your Dreaming: The Prime Minister's Cultural Convention 
by Max Gillies

Ranter's Theatre (Australia)
St Kilda Tales
by Raimondo Cortese

Twilight Series 
by Rodney Hall (Australia)

Visual Arts

Belonging: A Century Celebrated (Australia)

Fiona MacDonald (Australia)
Jigsaw

Greg Creek (Australia)
The Violence of Appearances

Ian W Abdullah (Australia)
River Themes

Karen Casey, Craig Charles, Maree Clarke, Treahna Hamm, Ricardo Idagi, Clinton Nain, Glenn Romanis, Ray Thomas, Lou Bennett, Peter Mumme (Australia)
Scar: A Stolen Vision

Liu Xiao Xian (Australia)
Game

Margaret Morgan (Australia)
Hotel Australia

One Hundred to One: An Australian Journey (Australia)

Patricia Piccinini (Australia)
Superevolution

The Salvation Army
Soldiers of the Cross (1900)

Tony Trembath (Australia)
Federation Cabinet

Special Events

Architectural Treasures of Marvellous Melbourne (Australia)

Centenary of Federation Victoria celebrations (Australia)

Open Weekend at Parliament House