Skip to content
Melbourne Festival

1999 Festival

1999

Artistic Director
Sue Nattrass

Dance

Buglisi/Foreman Dance (USA)

Dance Theatre of Harlem (USA)

THWACK (Australia)
Plastic Space
Choreographed by Garry Stewart

Music

Amanda McBroom with Joel Silberman (USA)

Black Voices (UK)

Chamber Music Sunset Series (Multinational)

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir with the Australian Chamber Orchestra (Estonia/Australia)

Fazil Say (France)

FLUX Quartet (USA)
New Sounds New York

Anna-Maria Bogner, Kenneth Griffiths (Germany)
Goethe Lieder Recital

Ieuan Jones in Recital (Wales)

Inti-Illimini, Paco Peña (Chile)

Isabel Parra (Chile)

Jackie Gordon (USA)
Black Pearls and Strange Fruit

Maxim Vengerov in Recital (Russia)

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (Australia)
New World Concert
by Markus Stenz

Nanjing Traditional Instruments Orchestra (China)

New Budapest String Quartet (Budapest)

Opening Night With Maxim Vengerov (Russia)
With Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Markus Stenz

The Age Artstate '99 Orchestra (Australia)

Opera

Ensemble Sequentia (Germany)
Ordo Virtutum 
by Hildegard von Bingen

OzOpera (Australia)
Handel's Orlando

The Ghost Wife
Music by Jonathan Mills, libretto by Dorothy Porter

Outdoors

Active for Life Dance Sunday (Multinational)

Afternoon Tea Dance

CityLink Festival of the Streets (Multinational)

Music Café (Multinational)

Opening Night Celebrations (Multinational)

Saturday Night Salsa

Theatre

Certified Male Productions (Australia)
Certified Male by Scott Rankin and Glynn Nicholas

El Gran Circo Teatro de Chile (Chile)
La Negra Ester
by Roberto Parra Sandoval

Keene/Taylor Theatre Project (Australia)
the ninth moon
by Daniel Keene

Leslie Caron (USA)
Nocturne for Lovers/Readings from Colette

Melbourne Workers Theatre (Australia)
Tower of Light

Playbox (Australia)
A Return to the Brink 
by Rodney Hall

Reg Livermore
Home Sweet Home: Leonard's Last Hurrah

Richard J Frankland (Australia)
Harry's War/No Way to Forget

Shared Experience Theatre (UK)
Jane Eyre

Towering Inferno (UK)
Kaddish

Visual Arts

Annette Cock, Yvette Dumergue, Kathy Fox (Australia)
ONE - Sculptural Furniture

Clinton Nain (Australia)
Big Yellow Cloud

Efterpi Soropos (Australia)
Light Love

Howard Arkley (Australia)
Drive-by Art at Republic Tower

Joe Felber, Elliott Gyger, Lucy Guerin (Australia/Switzerland)
25 Songs on 25 Lines of Words on Art Statement for Seven Voices and Dance

Jon Campbell, Tim Craker, Lisa Grocott, Richard Holt and Andrew Steward, Brett Jones, Sarah Stubbs, Naomi Kumar, Karyn Linder(Australia)
Out of Place (dépaysé)

Kate Cotching, Julia Gorman, Damiano Bertoli, Jennie Lang, Ricky Swallow, Anthony Hunt, Nadine Christensen, Amanda Florence, Georgina Duckett, Gabby O'Connor, Narinda Cook, Fleur Summers, Louisa Bufardeci, Ben Morieson, James Lynch, Chaco Kato (Australia)
Make it Yourself

Marion Mahony, Walter Burley Griffin (USA)
Architectural Works of Marion Mahony and Walter Burley Griffin in Australia

Rapt in Colour: Korean textiles and costumes in the Choson Dynasty (Korea)

Robert Bridgewater and others (Australia)
Probe

Roseanne Bartley, Lisa Carroll, Susan Cohn, Karen Ferguson, Tony Hanning, Hamish Hill, Ruth Hutchinson, Sharon Muir, Miyuki Nakahara, Humphrey Poland, David Ray, Alex Selenitsch (Australia)
Goodbye Kind World

The Occupation of Space (Australia)
Sound Sites/Seeing Voices

We Are Australian (Australia)

William Kelly (USA)
Unconditional Love and Goodwill

Special Events

3rd National Circus & Physical Theatre Conference (Multinational)
Head to Head

Art and Community - New Century New Connections (Australia)

Australia Foundation for Culture & the Humanities Conference (Australia)
Adding Value to Business Through Arts and Culture Partnerships

Live in the Chat Room (Multinational)

National Performance Conference (Australia)

Simulation Culture (Australia)

The Stacey Night at the Festival (Australia)

The Youth Performing Arts Australia National Conference (Australia)

Verve! Arts and Disability ... a source of energy for the arts in Australia (Australia)

Victorian Premier's Literary Awards Presentation Dinner (Australia)