Skip to content
Melbourne Festival

1998 Festival

1998

Artistic Director
Sue Nattrass

Dance

Ballet Preljocaj (France)
Romeo & Juliet
Choreographed by Angelin Prejlocaj, music by Sergei Prokofiev

Chunky Move (Australia)
Fleshmeet
Choreographed by Gideon Obarzanek, Paul Selwyn Norton

Company in Space Inc with Random Dance (Multinational)
A Trial by Video: An interactive dance work

Nederlands Dans Theater III (The Netherlands)
Choreographed by Jiři Kylián

Tango Pasión (Argentina)
Choreographed by Hector Zaraspe

STREB (USA)
Choreographed by Elizabeth Streb

Music

Alfia Bekova (Khazikstan)
The Bach Cello Suites

Andrea Marcovicci (USA)
Love Songs From the Theatre
With Glen Mehrbach

Capercaillie (Ireland)

Chamber Music Sunset Series (Multinational)

Claire Bloom and the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (Multinational)
A Midsummer's Night's Dream
by Felix Mendelssohn
Conducted by Markus Stenz

Elison (Australia)
A Matter of Breath/Into the Volcano

Elvira Bekova and Marius Stavinski Masterclass (Multinational)

Europa Galante (Italy)
Corelli/Vivaldi

Gary Lake (Ireland)
Irish Program

Goanna (Australia)
Spirit Returns
With Lionel G Fogerty, Liam O'Maonlai and Séamus Begley, Stephen Cooney

Geoffrey Morris, Norio Sato (Australia/Japan)
Guitar Miniatures

Jouissance, Australian Chinese Music Ensemble, Breezes of Anatolia (Multinational)
Transitions

Kurt Elling (USA)

Martin Wesley-Smith (Australia)
Electric Eye

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (Multinational)
Das Lied von der Erde (The Song of the Earth)
by Gustave Mahler
With Gary Lakes, Florence Quivar

Paul Capsis (Australia)
Burlesque
Directed by Barrie Kosky

Sumi Jo in Recital (Korea)

The Bekova Sisters with Marius Stravinski (Kazakhstan)

The Melbourne Chorale Symphonic Choir (Australia)
Rachmaninoff Vespers

Trinity College Organ Concerts (Australia)

Yehudi Menuhin conducts the Sinfonia Varsovia (Poland)

Yehudi Menuhin Masterclass (Poland)

Opera

Company B Belvoir & OzOpera (Australia)
Love Burns 
by Graeme Koehne 
Trouble in Tahiti
by Leonard Bernstein

Outdoors

Active for Life Dance Sunday (Multinational)

Chromolithe (France)

Citylink Festival of the Streets (Multinational)

Music on the Move (Multinational)

Music Sunday (Multinational)

Opening Night (Multinational)

Soapbox Sunday

Sounds at Southgate (Multinational)

Theatre

Anthos Theatre (Australia)
Odyssey 
by Andreas Litras

Arena Theatre Company
Panacea

Bill Bailey (UK)
Bill Bailey Live

Claire Bloom (UK)
Enter the Actress/Shakespeare's Women/Jane Eyre

Corcadorca Theatre Company (Ireland)
Disco Pigs
by Edna Walsh

Deborah Cheetham (Australia)
White Baptist Abba Fan

Gesher Theatre of Israel (Israel)
Village (K'far)
by Joshua Sobol

Ilbijerri Aboriginal and Torres Straight Islander Theatre Co-operative & Playbox (Australia)
Stolen
by Jane Harrison

IRAA Theatre (Australia)
Teatro 
by Renato Cuocolo, Irine Vela and Andrew Bovell
With Canto Coro

Leah Purcell (Australia)
Box the Pony
by Scott Rankin

Powderkeg Productions (Australia)
Dark: The Adventures of Diane Arbus

The Abbey Theatre (Ireland)
The Secret Fall of Constance Wilde
by Thomas Kilroy

The Red Fish Theatre Company (Australia)
Red

Visual Arts

8th Gasworks Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition (Multinational)

Aerosol Art

Bill Viola
The Messenger

Carolyn Eskdale, Louise Weaver (Australia)
Seeing Grainger

Ceramics of Faenza (Italy)

Close Quarters (Australia/New Zealand)
Contemporary Art from Australia and Aotearoa New Zealand

Double Act: The Art of Kenneth Rowell (Australia)

Eduardo Paolozzi (UK)
Artificial Horizons and Electric Ladders - Works on Paper 1964-1995

Emily Kame Kngwarreye (Australia)
Alhalkere - Paintings from Utopia

Fred Wilson (USA)

Giuseppe Terragni (Italy)

Gordon Bennett (Australia)

Hou Leong (China)
3 Degress of Separation

Ingrid Jejina (Amsterdam)
Crossing Borders

Lauren Berkowitz, Pat Brassington, Rozalind Drummond, Tara Gilbee, Marion Harper, Deborah Ostrow, Nicola Loder (Multinational)
Respond Red or Blue

Maria Reed, Warren Reed (Australia)
HOMELANDS: A Photographic Project for Aboriginal Reconciliation

Marina Abramovic, Gordon Bennett, Daniel Buren, Aleks Danko, Domenico de Clario, Ian de Gruchy, Elizabeth Gertsakis, Cai Guo-Qiang, Dennis Oppenheim, Rea (with sound artist Lea Collins), Linda Sproul, Mladen Stilnovi, Imants Tillers, John Young (Multinational)
Remanence

My Country, My Sites (Australia)

Robert Jacks (Australia)
RAMP Permanent Sculptural installation and exhibition

Stephen Bram, Gail Hastings, Geoff Kleem, Callum Morton, Rosslynd Piggott, Danius Kesminas, Martin Boyce, Nathan Coley, Shauna McMullan, Simon Starling (Australia)
Strolling: the art of arcades, boulevards, barricades, publicity

Straight from the Heart (Australia)

The Architecture of Navigation I, II & III (USA)

The Australian Family (Australia)

The Importance of Ochre (Australia)

The Infinite Space: Women, Minimalism and the Sculptural Object (Australia)

The Photographs of Ricky Maynard (Australia)

Viruses and Mutations (Australia)

Special Events

1998 Victorian Design Awards

AUSTCARE Benefit Concert (Australia)

Australian Classical Music Managers' Association (ACMMA) Forum (Australia)
New Technology - Are Artists signing away their rights?

Conversations on Film: ‘A Work in Progress' (Australia)

Free Festival Forums (Multinational)

International Chinese Art and Culture Conference (Multinational)

Orlando Trilogy Festival Club (Multinational)

Victorian College of the Arts Symposium (Australia)
Aborigines, Art and Reconciliation

Victorian Premier's Literary Awards Presentation Dinner (Australia)

Visual Arts Lectures and Symposiums (Multinational)