Skip to content
Melbourne Festival

1995 Festival

1995

Artistic Director
Leo Schofield AM

Dance

Bill T Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Still/Here & Repertory

Chunky Move (Australia)
Fast Idol/Spectre in the Covert Memory

Pacific Northwest Ballet (USA)
American Choreographers & The Choreography of George Balanchine
With State Orchestra of Victoria, Victoria Chorale

Music

Barbara Cook (USA)
Even Better with a Band
With Wally Harper, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Barbara Cook Masterclass

Brian Asawa in Recital (USA)
With the Australian Brandenburg Orchestra Ensemble

Chamber Music Sunset Series (Multinational)

Derek Lee Ragin in Recital (USA)
With the Australian Brandenburg Orchestra Ensemble

Hartley Newnham, David Wicks, Jonathan Mills (Australia)
Take me to your Lieder Recital

IHOS Opera (Australia)
To Traverse Water
by Constantine Koukias

Les Arts Florissants (France)
The Fairy Queen Le Malade Imaginaire
Director William Christie

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (Australia)
A Concert to mark the 50th Anniversary of the United Nations

Michael Feinstein (USA)

Michael Kiernan Harvey (Australia)
Vingt Regards sur l'Enfant Jésus 
by Olivier Messiaen

Odetta (USA)

Safri Duo (Denmark)

The Art of the Countertenor (USA/Australia)
With Australian Brandenburg Orchestra and Choir, Brian Asawa, Derek Lee Ragin

The China Beijing Opera Troupe (China)

The David Chesworth Ensemble (Australia)

The Garden of Joy and Sorrow
Curated by Xenia Hanusiak

The Melbourne Chorale, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (Australia)
The Damnation of Faust
by Hector Berlioz
Conducted by Yan Pascal Tortelier

Outdoor

Festival of the Streets (Australia)

Heart Health Festival of Music (Australia)

Opening Night (Australia)

Victorian State Opera, Melbourne Chamber Orchestra (Australia)
Opera on the Yarra

Theatre

An Evening with Ricky Jay (USA)

Black Tent/Yuki-Za (Australia/Japan)
The Floating World
by John Romeril

Cheek by Jowl (UK)
The Duchess of Malfi
by John Webster

Montage Theatre Company, Snakehouse (Australia)
Tiger Country
by Angela Lemon & Sarah Cathcart

Playbox Theatre (Australia/Japan)
The Head of Mary
by Chikao Tanaka

Theatre de Complicite (UK)
The Three Lives of Lucie Cabrol
by John Berger

Art Afoot (Australia)
Beyond the Boardroom/The Gallery Guides' Sculpture Tour/A Feast of Colour

Fairest Isle - The Age of Purcell and Dryden (UK)

First Sightings/New Moves (Australia)

Kristian Fredrikson (Australia)
The Art of Stage Design

Louise Bourgeois (USA)

Marc Newsome (France)
Bucky, from Chemistry to Design

Richard Misrach: Portfolio (USA)

Robert Jacks (Australia)
The Festival, The Foundry, The Artist and The Gallery

Yarra Yarra Big River - soundings on the lower Yarra (Australia)

Special Events

Botanica '95 (Australia)
Director Paul Bangay

Festival Forums (Australia)

Robert Hughes (USA)
Art and Identity

Melbourne Writers' Festival (Multinational)