Skip to content
Melbourne Festival

1994 Festival

1994

Artistic Director
Leo Schofield AM

Dance

The Joffrey Ballet (USA)

Film

Jewish Film Foundation of Australia (Multinational)
Yiddish Film - Between Two Worlds

Music

Barbara Cook in Concert (USA)
With Wally Harper

Chamber Music Sunset Series (Multinational)

Cheryl Barker and Peter Coleman Wright with the State Orchestra of Victoria (Australia)
Porter and Partners

Geoffrey Tozer (Australia)
The Beethoven Piano Sonatas

Hartley Newnham, David Wicks, Jonathan Mills (Australia)
Not Another Lieder Recital

John Farnham, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (Australia)
Peter and the Wolf by Sergei Prokofiev
Conducted by Graham Abbott

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio (USA)

Katia and Marielle Labèque (France)

Markello Hatziano in Recital (Greece)

Missa Solemnis (Multinational)
With Roberta Alexander, Markella Hatziano, Barseg Tumanyan, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra and the Melbourne Chorale, conducted by Marcello Viotti

Roberta Alexander in Recital (USA)

Snugglepot and Cuddlepie in Concert
by Peter Combe (Australia)

The Australian Singing Competition (Australia)

The Last Night of the Festival: A Prom Concert with Something for Everyone (Australia)

Town Hall Cavalcade (Australia)

Opera

Canadian Opera Company (Canada)
Bluebeard's Castle by Béla Bartok
Erwartung by Arnold Schoenberg
Directed by Robert Lepage
With the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Richard Bradshaw

Outdoors

Festival of Street Theatre (Multinational)

Heart Health Festival of Music (Multinational)

Opening Night (Australia)

Theatre

Anna Deavere Smith (USA)

Fires in the Mirror: Crown Heights

Brooklyn and Other Identities

Back to Back Theatre & Circus Oz (Australia)
Freak Show

Bob Kingdom (UK)
The Truman Capote Talk Show

Co-Motion Theatre Company (Ireland)
Frank Pig Says Hello
by Patrick McCabe

Lynn Redgrave (USA)
Shakespeare for My Father

NIDA (Australia)
Captive and Appetite 
by Kristy Reilly

Playbox (Australia)
On the North Diversion Road
by Tony Perez

Playbox Theatre Company & Belvoir Street Theatre (Australia/USA)
Picasso at the Lapin Agile
by Steve Martin

The Burning House (Australia)
That Eye, The Sky
by Tim Winton

Visual Arts

Anita Barley, Jenny Philips, Celia Rosser, Margaret Stones
Classifying Nature

Artists + Industry Ltd (Australia)
Furniture ‘95

Arts Projects Australia (Australia)
Beyond Words

Créativité et Handicap Mentaux (France)
Shared Vision

Crucible: Materials of Invention (Australia)

David Simmonds (Australia)
Melbourne in Spires

Eyes on ASEAN (South East Asia)

Gareth Sansom, Julie Rapp, Stephen Bush, Linda Sproul, Jill Orr, Catherine Opie (Multinational)
Persona Cognita

Gardenesque

Hall Ludlow Couturier (Australia)

Joyce Tenneson (Australia)
Spiritual Illuminations

Ken Whisson (Australia)
Paintings & Sculpture

Matthew Jones (Australia)
I Feel Like Chicken Tonight

Power of the Land: Masterpieces of Aboriginal Art (Australia)

Recent Works by Richard Bell and Paddy Fordham Wainburranga (Australia)

Reinventing the Grid (Australia)

Rick Amor (Australia)
Painting

Ron Robertson-Swann (Australia)
The Festival, The Foundry, The Artist and The Gallery

The Art of Botanical Illustration (Australia)

The Transfiguration of the Ordinary: Architectural Speculations (Australia)

Timothy James Webb (Australia)
Quando Mondo Quando

Wicked! New Urban Aboriginal Art (Australia)

Special Events

A Festival Service

Botanica '94 (Australia)
Director Paul Bangay

First National Performance Conference (Australia)

Gastronomica (Australia)

Melbourne Writers' Festival (Multinational)

The Festival in Focus; Festival Forums (Multinational)

The Smirnoff Festival Club (Australia)