Skip to content
Melbourne Festival

1991 Festival

1991

Artistic Director
John Truscott AO

Dance

Chrissie Parrott Dance Collective & Nova Ensemble (Australia)
Terminal Velocity

Dai Rakuda Kan (Japan)

Paco Peña Flamenco Company (Spain)

Music

Alessandra Marc (USA)

Australia Chamber Orchestra (Australia)

Chamber Music Lunchtime Series (Multinational)

Dimitris Sgouros (Greece)

Kronos Quartet (USA)

Stephane Grappelli (France)

Trio di Milano (Multinational)

Walt Levinsky & The Great American Swing Band (USA)
A Tribute to Benny Goodman
Featuring special guests The Don Burrows Quintet

Topeng Cirebon (Indonesia)
The Music and Dance of West Java

Ariel New Music Ensemble (Australia/UK)
Vesalii Icones

Opera

Chamber Made Opera (Australia)
Sweet Death

State Opera of South Australia, Victoria State Opera, State Orchestra of Victoria (Australia)
Elektra
Directed by Bruce Beresford

Outdoors

Heart Health Festival of Music (Australia)

On the Streets (street theatre program) (Australia)

Opening Night Spectacular (Australia)

Theatre

Melbourne Theatre Company (Australia/Bali)
Bali: Adat
by Graham Sheil

Moscow Art Theatre (Russia)
The Seagull
by Anton Chekhov

Warsaw Art Centre Studio (Poland)
Pilgrims and Exiles
Designed and directed by Jerzy Kalina
music by Jan Kaczmarek

Visual Arts

Aleks Danko (Australia)
The ACCA Experiments

Angela Morgan (Australia)
Gardenscapes

Annette Bezor (Australia)

Association City (group show) (Australia)
Curated by Rose Lang

Carlier Makigawa (Australia)

Cecil Beaton (UK)
An Instinct for Style

Contemporary Work on Paper from Thailand (Thailand)

David Simmons (Australia)
Sitting in the Dark

Dennis Passalick (Australia)

Edward Ginger (Australia)

Frances Jones (Australia)

Group Jewellery Show (Australia)

Group Teapot Show (Australia)

Helen Kazepis (Australia)

Hermann Hohaus (Australia)
Works of the Spirit: Sculptures by Hermann Hohaus

In 3: Contemporary Outdoor Sculpture (Australia)

James Clayden, Angela Brennan, Charles Anderson, Brent Harris, Kim Donaldson, Diane Kildery
Room for Abstraction (Australia)
Curated by James Harley

James Wigley (Australia)

Janet Burchill (Australia)

Jeff Faulkner (Australia)

Jon Rhodes (Australia)

Ken Unsworth (Australia)

Loudon Sainthill (Australia)
Retrospective

Michael Johnson (Australia)

Rod Dudley (Australia)

Rodney Forbes (Australia)

Ronald Kirk (Australia)

Room for Abstraction (Australia)

Ros Auld (Australia)
Ceramics

Shane McCarthy (Australia)

The Artist - The Printmaker (Australia)

The Helen Larson Private Collection (USA)
L'époque d'élégance

Tony Trembath (Australia)

Special Events

Botanica '91 
The Chinese Teahouse (Australia/China)

International Food & Wine Festival (Multinational)

Melbourne Writers' Festival (Multinational)

The Festival Club (Australia)