Skip to content
Melbourne Festival

1990 Festival

To browse the interactive guide, click the cover.

1990

Artistic Director
John Truscott AO

Dance

Cullberg Ballet (Sweden)
Giselle
Choreographed by Mats Ek

DV8 Physical Theatre (UK)

Music

Australian Chamber Orchestra (Australia)

Chamber Music Lunchtime Series (Multinational)

Die Kammermusiker Zürich with Nina Corti (Switzerland)
Nights in the Gardens of Spain

Inti-Illimani, Paco Peña, John Williams (Multinational)

Jimmy Witherspoon (USA)

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (Australia)
PDQ Bach

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (Australia)
From the New Worlds
With Gary Kerr and Ralph Kirshbaum

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (Australia)
Saturday Symphony
With Ralph Kirshbaum

Mike Nock and Mickey Tucker (Australia/UK)

Paradise City Jazz Band (USA)
Morton to Monk: Sixty Years of Classic Jazz

Placido Domingo (Multinational)

Rantos Collegium (Australia)

Music Theatre

Divine Metropolis: Celebrating the Musical Career of Kurt Weill (Australia)

Reg Livermore (Australia)
Wish You Were Here

Music/Dance

Africa/Oye! (Multinational)

Opera

John Russell Productions (Australia)
El Cimarron 
by Hans Werner Henze
With Lyndon Terracini and Nova Ensemble

Outdoors

Opening Night and Outdoor Displays (Australia)

Station House Opera (UK)
Piranesi in New York

Street Theatre Program (Multinational)

VicHealth Festival of Music (Multinational)

Theatre

Abingdon Square 
by Maria Irene Fornes (Australia)

Jérôme Descamps' The Zenith Brothers (France)

John Carson (Ireland)
So What

Nigel Triffit's Adaptation of Moby Dick (Australia)

Playbox Theatre Company (Australia)
Sabat Jesus
Music by David Chesworth, directed by Ariette Taylor

The Trestle Theatre Company (UK)
L'Amfiparnaso 
by Orazio Vecchi

Theatre of Image (Australia)
Swimming in Light: The World of Lloyd Rees

Visual Arts

Antonio Balletta (Italy)

David Keeling (Australia)

Fourth Australian Sculpture Triennial (Australia)

Geoffrey Bartlett (Australia)

Hollywood at Home (USA)

Opulence: The Kubota Kiminos (Japan)

Judith Neuwiller (Australia)

Lenton Parr (Australia)

Michael Nelson Tjakamarra (Australia)

Peter D Cole (Australia)

The Age of Suleyman the Magnificent

The Last Edwardians: A Dedication to Violet Trefusis by John Philips (UK)

The W R Johnston Trust Collection (Australia)

Trefor Prest (Australia)

Victor Meertens (Australia)

Grafica: International Graphic Design (Multinational)

William Latham (UK)
The Evolution of Form

Special Events

Botanica (Australia)

Festival Forums (Multinational)

International Food Festival (Multinational)

Melbourne Fringe Festival (Australia)

Melbourne Writers' Festival (Multinational)

Piccolo Arts Festival (Australia)

The Civilisation Lectures (Multinational)
Drama and Theatre in the Ancient World

The Festival Club